Search

New Study Reveals Highest Rated Coronations on Film and TV

Published · Updated

From Tommen Baratheon, to Elsa of Arendelle, to the late Queen Elizabeth II, film and TV has depicted royal coronations in a variety of different fashions.

As King Charles III coronation approaches, Funky Pigeon, analysed IMDB and Rotten Tomato’s Tomatometer and Audience reviews to discover which coronations take the title as the highest rated by viewers worldwide.

15 Highest Rated Coronations on Film/ TV

Film/TV ShowIMDB RatingTomato meterAudience ScoreTotal PointsFinal Rank
Games of Thrones (First of His Name)8698972811
The Lion King8593932712
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King9093862693
House of the Dragon (The Black Queen)9293822674
The Crown (Smoke and Mirrors)8588942674
Wolf Hall (Anna Regina)8198852647
The Last Emperor7787882528
Frozen7490852499
Black Panther73967924810
Victoria (Doll 123)82808424611
Elizabeth74838624312
The White Queen (The Prince of Power)76808424013
Shadow and Bone (No Funerals)74778123214
The King73718322715
Macbeth (2015)66806421016

Providing us with some of the most shocking moments in TV, it’s no surprise that Game of Thrones’ coronations have hooked viewers across the world for years.

Tommen Baratheon’s coronation in season 4 of the hit show, attained an average score of 97.5% on Rotten Tomatoes, and 8.6 stars on IMDB.

In comparison, the coronation of Rhaenyra Targaryen in the spin off series House of the Dragon scored 9.2 stars on IMDB, and 87.5% on Rotten Tomatoes.

It can be said that Simba stepping out on to Pride Rock in Disney’s The Lion King is arguably the most historic scene in animated history and viewers would agree with the film scoring an audience score of 93% and a 93% Tomatometer rating on Rotten Tomatoes.

The British monarchy’s rule has been performed to audiences for centuries, from Shakespearean plays to bingeable Netflix series.

Chronicling the life and rule of Elizabeth II, Netflix’s The Crown, has captured the attention of 73 million households since it began in 2016. Our late queen’s coronation was depicted halfway through the first season, gaining a rating of 7.4 from IMDB.

Anne Boleyn played by Claire Foy in the adaptation of Hilary Mantel’s novel Wolf Hall, Cate Blanchett’s depiction of Elizabeth Tudor, and Queen Victoria played by Jenna Coleman in the 2016 series Victoria, also all ranked within the top 10.

“Great Britain hasn’t seen a coronation since 1953, yet the rule of kings and queens has captured our attention for years through television and film.”

“Whilst we hope King Charles’s coronation won’t mirror any of those from Game of Thrones, it’s interesting to note where the public’s taste lies when it comes to fictional depictions of rulers and coronations.”

Find out how you can host your own coronation party at home or shop personalised cards for your upcoming celebration.

© 2026 funkypigeon.com Limited, County Gates, Ashton Road, Bristol, BS3 2JH, UK
Registered Office: Century House, Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate, Wakefield WF2 0XG, UK Terms & Conditions